While Scandinavian McDonald’s are adding McVegans to their menus, McDonald’s in the US still fails to have a basic veggie burger or even vegan fries. Yes, in case you haven’t heard yet, let us repeat that: the fries at McDonald’s aren’t vegan friendly. They contain “natural beef flavorings” that contain milk derivatives. They also contain wheat derivatives, for those of you who are gluten sensitive.
McDonald’s Vegan Options
Nevertheless, if you find yourself in a bind, and McDonald’s is your only option, there are a handful of vegan-friendly items you can order off their menu. Some require modification, and you’ll have to leave out key ingredients, but if you get enough little sides and snacks, you can cobble together a decent meal with McDonald’s vegan options – or at least enough food to hold you over until you can eat somewhere else.
McDonalad’s Vegan Menu Items
McDonald’s Vegan Salad Options
The only McDonald’s salad that comes vegan is the Side Salad, but their other premium salads can be customized to be vegan by ordering them without the meat and dairy ingredients. The reason you might want to do this is because the premium salads come with other ingredients and toppings the Side Salad does not. For example, the Southwest Salad includes tortilla strips, beans, and corn. The list below tells you what to order the salads without in order to make them vegan. Below that, are the vegan-friendly salad dressings.
- Side Salad
- Southwest Salad without Chicken or Cheese
- Bacon Ranch Salad without Bacon, Chicken, or Cheese
- Newman’s Own Creamy French Dressing
- Newman’s Own Low Fat Balsamic Vinaigrette
McDonald’s Vegan Breakfast Options
Breakfast options for vegans are pretty limited these days. There isn’t anything you can order that doesn’t require modification to make it vegan. You may be wondering why hash browns aren’t listed… McDonald’s hash browns are not vegan. Sadly, they contain the same ingredients as the french fries, including the milk derivatives from natural beef flavorings, which ironically, probably don’t come from real beef. You might also be wondering if McDonald’s pancakes are vegan… Unfortunately, their hotcakes contain milk and eggs. The good news is, McDonald’s oatmeal is vegan if you order it without cream, so at least there’s one decent hot breakfast option.
- Fruit and Maple Oatmeal without Cream
- Plain English Muffin
- Fruit Parfait without Yogurt
|Vegan Junk Food: A Down and Dirty Cookbook||Buy on Amazon|
|Vegan Junk Food, Expanded Edition: 200+ Vegan Recipes for the Foods...||Buy on Amazon|
|Vegan Junk Food: 225 Sinful Snacks that are Good for the Soul||Buy on Amazon|
McDonald’s Vegan Burgers and Sandwiches
The only way you can get a vegan sandwich from McDonald’s is if you custom order it. The easiest way to do this is to order one of their regular sandwiches from the menu, like a Big Mac, but request it without meat, cheese, or sauce. The buns are vegan, and so are most of the other burger/sandwich toppings. Instead of whatever sauce comes on the sandwich, you can add whatever condiments are vegan, like ketchup and mustard.
- Artisan Bun
- Sesame Seed Bun
- Regular Bun
- Pico De Gallo
Condiments and Dipping Sauces
- Tangy Barbeque Sauce
- Sweet ‘N Sour Sauce
McDonald’s Vegan Dessert Options
Believe it or not, McDonald’s actually has a vegan dessert, and you might be surprised by which one it is. We triple-checked the ingredients, and then read them once more for good measure, and although it contains a lot of stuff that is probably terrible for you, McDonald’s classic apple pie is actually plant-based. If you’re wondering if McDonald’s cookies are vegan, sadly, they are not. Both of the cookies McDonald’s currently sell contain milk and eggs.
- Baked Apple Pie
McDonald’s Vegan Sides and Snacks
In case you didn’t read the opening paragraph, McDonald’s fries are not vegan, which leaves apple slices as the only snack option. However, Burger King’s fries are vegan.
- Apple Slices
McDonald’s Vegan Drink Options
Except for regular black coffee, which is now called “McCafe Coffee,” all of the McCaffe beverages contain milk/cream. Technically, you could probably order them without milk or cream, but they wouldn’t be very good. To the best of our knowledge, McDonald’s has yet to embrace any plant-based milks. However, there are plenty of vegan-friendly fountain drinks and other beverages to choose from.
- Black Coffee
- Apple Juice Box
- Sweet Tea
- Bottled Water
- Orange Soda
- Dr. Pepper
- Powerade Mountain Berry Blast
Click here to view McDonald’s full menu.
Tell McDonald’s You Want a McVegan
Bummed out McDonald’s doesn’t have the McVegan or any other veggie burgers in the US? Give them a call and tell them you’re a US customer who would greatly appreciate better options for vegans. You can reach them at: 1-800-244-6227.
Last update on 2021-07-31 at 10:32 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API